Conference Program

The Conference will place a focus on strengthening the sustainability of regions through:

  • An appropriate provision and spread of quality open spaces and sport and recreation facilities
  • Increasing the liveability and tourism value of regions through recreation, sport, open spaces and the environment

Friday 20 November 2020

9.00am

Welcome and Conference Opening

Suzanne Suter, President Parks & Leisure Australia SA/NT

Guest speaker Helen Macdonald, CEO Clare & Gilbert Valley Council

9.20am

Key note speakers:

  • Greg Ingleton, Business Development Manager - Environmental Opportunities, SA Water
    Creating and sustaining greener spaces for community wellbeing and regional sustainability
  • To be advised.
10.30am

Morning Tea

11.00am

Tony Fox, Regional Manager Northern & Yorke Landscape Board
The social, tourism and economic value and potential of natural environments in regions

11.30am

Mark Band, Director 180 Sport & Leisure Solutions
Ensuring an appropriate and sustainable provision of sports facilities through good practice planning, maintenance and management

12.00pm Annie Charlton, Tredwell Management Services
Recreational Trails in 2020. Sustainable trails and their role in the recovery for our regions
12.30pm

LUNCH

1.15pm

James Lomax, YMCA Area Manager
Achieving viable and vibrant indoor and aquatic facilities in regions through innovative and proactive practices

1.45pm
Allan Mayfield , Clare & Gilbert Valley community and committee members
How the Riesling Trail and Gleeson Wetlands have added value to the sustainability and appeal of the region

2.15pm

Russell Peate, CEO Copper Coast Council
How key sport and recreation facilities have contributed to Copper Coast's appeal and sustainability

2.45pm

AFTERNOON TEA

3.10pm

Simon Millcock, CEO Legatus.
The role of regional Industry Associations

4.25pm Conference Closure



Keynote Speakers


View Speakers

Registration

Registrations open soon.
BACK TO TOP
MoST Content Management V3.0.7560