Conference Program

Conference Program, 9 May 2019

8.30am-9.30am

REGISTRATIONS AND TRADE DISPLAY

9.00am - 9.30am

RECREATION SA AWARDS BREAKFAST

Tom Rehn (MC) welcome

Stu Ferenci, Recreation SA organisation address

Award presentations

9..30 - 9.45 am

Introductions and Keynote Speakers

Tom Rehn (MC) welcome

Hon. MP Vincent Tarzia - Conference open

PLA SA/NT president Suzanne Suter organisation address


9.45am - 10.30am

Key Note Speaker 1

Kris Massie - Inspiring you to Achieve More

10.30am - 11.15am


Key Note Speaker 2

Roger Rasheed - Roger Rasheed Sports Foundation: "using sport as a medicine to save lives"

11.15am - 11.30am

MORNING TEA, NETWORKING & TRADE DISPLAYS

11.30am - 12.45pm

CONFERENCE STREAMS

  • Aquatics

    Immersion Therapy: A completely new way to use the pool.


    Nick Schumi

  • Aquatics

    Creating safer pools through increased parental supervision

    Lauren Nimmo, Senior Manager, Health Promotion & Research, Royal Life Saving WA & LIWA

  • Parks & The Environment

    Greening Adelaide - opportunities for community wellness

    Julia Grant, Executive Director Green Adelaide Department of Environment and Water.

  • Parks & The Environment

    The wellness response to changing climate dynamics (heat mapping, canopy review, urban heat island effect)

    Jeremy Miller, The Adapt West Regional coordinator based at City of Charles Sturt

12.45pm - 1.30pm

LUNCH, NETWORKING & TRADE DISPLAYS - opportunity to tour the Campbelltown facility

1.30pm - 2.45pm

CONFERENCE STREAMS

  • Outdoor & Trails

    Working with At-Risk Youth through Outdoor Experiential Learning and Improving Community Wellbeing

    Linda White Operation Flinders

  • Outdoor & Trails
    Developing Wellbeing Through Outdoor Adventure Journeys

    Brendon Fogarty Outdoor Educators Group
  • Program Trending

    Liveability for young people: Hackham Parkour

    Sarah Armstrong and Paul Harding

  • Program Trending

    Innovation for active ageing - The HUR Gym Facility

    Emerson Ciccarello

2.45pm - 4.00pm

CONFERENCE STREAMS

  • Fitness & Community

    New age retention strategies that will increase engagement, build greater relationships and connect with your local community.

    Darren Roberts (Impact Training Corporation)

  • Fitness & Community

    Values and how they Sculpt a Community

    Noni Vassos (Rockit Performing Arts)


  • Future Facility Innovations

    Future play trends and innovations.

    Victoria Masterman, Open Space & Rec Planner Stephanie Hensgen, Director of Planning Futures


  • Future Facility Innovations

    Future proofing recreation facilities

    Sam Higgins, St Clair Recreation Centre
    Andrian Wiguna Campbelltown Memorial Oval - Consolidation of sports facilities and lessons learnt

4.00pm - 4.30pm

CONFERENCE CLOSURE AND THANKS

NETWORKING DRINKS AND RAFFLE


Registration

Registrations are open until 8 May.
BACK TO TOP
MoST Content Management V3.0.7159